Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac 10.6 hangs when trying to delete file on a windows 2000 server

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Win 2K file server, trying to delete a file on a share that mac users connect to.  hangs on the "deleting file" box. There is no way to cancel it, have to do a hard shut down and reboot, tried from mutliple macs, same issue. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:duaneh1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33574414
A hard shutdown and reboot of the server ? or the machine in question? if the machine you should do it to the server too. Next on my list would be to do a check of errors on the file system (right click drive, properties etc). If that doesnt do the trick have you tried deleting it from a cmd prompt on the server - it could be a problem file.

You can use computer manager on the server to check if any machines are accessing the file .. closing the connection may help.

Finally are you sharing the file with SMB or using some kind of AFP server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duaneh1
ID: 33577820
A reboot of the mac is required, the server is fine-pc's can delete files on the shares that this server hosts with no problem. the files are shared with SMB
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Nordin earned 1500 total points
ID: 33578590
Do you have a firewall that monitors internal traffic (or a firewall on your macs)?

If the firewall is enabled on your macs, make sure you have System/Library/CoreServices/*NetAuthAgent* added to your firewall exceptions list.

You may also want to look on your firewall and see if it's blocking any traffic internally when you try to delete a file.

Snow leopard has been known to have some issues with Win 2000 boxes, as the Win 2000 file directory structure doesn't update properly until snow leopard unmounts the smb share.

Also, what version of snow leopard are you on?  Have you updated to the latest OS (10.6.4 I believe)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duaneh1
ID: 33747577
thanks for your help
0