Solved

Terminal Services Profiles

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am trying to setup so that my users have a terminal services profile that is different from the normal domain profile.

So I have setup a path on the terminal services tab in AD (2003), and my Citrix is XenApp 5 on Server 2008.

But when I test logging on it doesnt create a profile in this path, what am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zupreme
ID: 33571429
Create the target directories first.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpetr000 earned 500 total points
ID: 33572561
You must create the target folder and assign sufficient permissions to allow the user to create their own subfolder.

per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816313
and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775206(WS.10).aspx

On the computer on which the home folder is located, use Windows Explorer to find the folder location.
Right-click the folder, and then click Properties.
On the Security tab, click Advanced.
If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Continue.
Click either Add or Edit to change the permissions. The user account must have Full control permissions, and those permissions must apply to This folder, subfolders and files.
Note:  The share permissions might also need to be changed. To change the share permissons for the folder, in the user account Properties dialog box, on the Sharing tab, click Advanced Sharing. For more information about share and file permissions, in the Advanced Security Settings dialog box, click Managing permission entries.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33577139
What you need are two group policies; one for the OU that contains only your Citrix server and another that is for everything else.

You will the need to stop in gpo inheritance on the OU that contains your Citrix boxes and apply a different gpo to this OU.

With is done, you can create a diffrent roaming proile that will only apply to users when they access the Citrix servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 33584381
how do i block gpo inheritance?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33585678
This is achieved by:
- right clicking on the OU container
- select properties from the context menu that appears
- Go to the group policy tab
- look for the gpo inheritance and disable it

If you are not the domain admin, work with that person(s) to make sure they are not overriding your settings with policies that will affect what you are trying to achieve.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 33596869
hi, how do i do this in group policy managemetn console?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 33596873
dont worry sussed it, just testing now.
0