Solved

I need more commands to tell me all about a solaris box

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are in a closed network and can not install software.  We can however run bash scripts to get system information to keep in case we have to rebuild, replace or move systems.

I have a script with commands for solaris.  Can anybody suggest some commands I have forgotten ?


output=output.txt



#########

#       The purpose of this function it to recive a shell command string (SS)

#       Echo a begin marker with hostname and (SS)

#       Echo the results of (SS)

#       Echo a end marker just like the start marker

#       except the begin marker has "b" and the end has "e"

#

#########







# clear out old output.txt

echo > ${output}



function doo(){



echo "tqf####~"$hostname"~${1}~b~####" >> ${output}

echo  >> ${output}



${1}  >> ${output}



echo  >> ${output}

echo "tqf####~"$hostname"~${1}~e~####" >> ${output}

echo  >> ${output}



}



## note all commands commented out were try and did not work on REDHAT 5.5.  

## most of the commented out commands are likely for redhat or software I do not have on my solaris system

## I do not have access to a solaris server with zones and want to have solaris admin write that part of the code 

## to get ip addresses for virtual zones from the host solaris 10 OS













doo "/bin/df"

doo "/bin/netstat"

doo "/bin/ps"

doo "/bin/uname"

doo "/usr/bin/ipcs"

doo "/usr/bin/uptime"

doo "cat /etc/hosts"

doo "cat /etc/nsswitch.conf"

doo "cat /etc/passwd"

doo "cat /etc/resolv.conf"

doo "cat /etc/services"

doo "crontab -l"

doo "df -k"

doo "domainname"

doo "hostname"

doo "ls -d"

doo "ls -l"

doo "mount"

doo "netstat -a"

doo "netstat -an"

doo "netstat -ng"

doo "pkginfo -i"

doo "pkginfo -l"

doo "ps -ef"

doo "uname -a"

doo "uname -r"

doo "uname"

doo "vmstat"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 150 total points
ID: 33572918
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 33572930
Why not simply donload the Sun Explorer, installed it and save the output to somewhere
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/coll/1554.2
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
atech1 earned 175 total points
ID: 33573583
some others:

showrev -p  .................OS patch level
swap -l ........................list swap space
/usr/bin/pagesize
crontab -l .....................user crontab
prtconf .........................hardware config
prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/.... ....hardware toc
ifconfig -a .....................network devs
 /etc/vfstab
 /etc/aliases
 /etc/sudoers
 /etc/inittab

any ssh keys anywhere? $HOME/user/.ssh

etc...

----

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Darthpatjuh
Darthpatjuh earned 175 total points
ID: 33575516
you  can use prtdiag for hardware health status
metastat for software raid status
raidctl for hardware raid status
zoneadm list for zone information
iostat for io subsystem information
zpool list for zpool,s usage
zpool status -v for the status and health of your zpool
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 33577674
updated script from above suggestoins.  

raidctl and zpool were not on my system.
output=output.txt



#########

#       The purpose of this function it to recive a shell command string (SS)

#       Echo a begin marker with hostname and (SS)

#       Echo the results of (SS)

#       Echo a end marker just like the start marker

#       except the begin marker has "b" and the end has "e"

#

#########







# clear out old output.txt

echo > ${output}



function doo(){



echo "tqf####~"$hostname"~${1}~b~####" >> ${output}

echo  >> ${output}



${1}  >> ${output}



echo  >> ${output}

echo "tqf####~"$hostname"~${1}~e~####" >> ${output}

echo  >> ${output}



}



## note all commands commented out were try and did not work on REDHAT 5.5.  

## most of the commented out commands are likely for redhat or software I do not have on my solaris system

## I do not have access to a solaris server with zones and want to have solaris admin write that part of the code 

## to get ip addresses for virtual zones from the host solaris 10 OS













doo "/bin/df"

doo "/bin/netstat"

doo "/bin/ps"

doo "/bin/uname"

doo "/usr/bin/ipcs"

doo "/usr/bin/uptime"

doo "cat /etc/hosts"

doo "cat /etc/nsswitch.conf"

doo "cat /etc/passwd"

doo "cat /etc/resolv.conf"

doo "cat /etc/services"

doo "crontab -l"

doo "df -k"

doo "domainname"

doo "hostname"

doo "ls -d"

doo "ls -l"

doo "mount"

doo "netstat -a"

doo "netstat -an"

doo "netstat -ng"

doo "pkginfo -i"

doo "pkginfo -l"

doo "ps -ef"

doo "uname -a"

doo "uname -r"

doo "uname"

doo "vmstat"

doo "showrev -p"

doo "swap -l" 

doo "crontab -l"

doo "prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/" 

doo "ifconfig -a"

doo "cat /etc/vfstab"

doo "cat /etc/aliases"

doo "cat /etc/sudoers"

doo "cat /etc/inittab"

#doo "prtdiag" 

#doo "raidctl" 

doo "iostat"

#doo "zpool status -v"

Open in new window

0