Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA does not allow port 80 internally

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a OWA server & I want to allow INTERNAL (LAN) users to be able to connect. When we try without https is gives an error.
0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Andrews
ID: 33571299
Try:
http://servername/exchange/

That should get them where they need to go.  You may get a pop-up or a page stating that the Certificate is messed up, just ignore that error and click on the navigation to the site anyway.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33571335
if this is Exchange 2007/2010 then you will have to configure the OWA virutal directory to use either basic or windows authentication then remove the SSL requirements from the IIS, however this is not the recommended approach
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33571373
Please give us the screenshot of the error.

Check whether port 80 is binded correctly to Default Web Site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 33601197
Here is the error message in the attached file.
untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33602204
as I said this because you must use https not http.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 33680451
So how do I set up OWA so my internal users do not need to use HTTPS://   ?
0