Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't turn on/off windows firewall on server 2003.

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Experts,

  I have a windows 2008 server and i'm trying to turn off the firewall and I get the follow message:

  Windows firewall settins cannot be displayed because the associated service is not running. Do you want to start the windows firewall service?

  So I click on YES and I get this message

 Windows cannot start the windows firewall service.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33571504
Which is it, server2003 or 2008? Have you tried rebooting, if possible, then disabling? Are you trying to explicitly stop/disable the service via the Services page or elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Andrews
ID: 33571524
If this server is a member of a Domain, then you have to set up the firewall through a GPO or the local security settings.

Is this server joined to a domain, or is it still in a 'workgroup'?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33571530
windows firewall/ICS has two service dependancies

Network Connections service and Windows Mangemnet Instrumentation

please make sure these to services are running

start>run>services.msc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33571629
vanbarsoun: its 2008 and yest i've tried rebooting. i'm just trying to disable the firewall.

JimmyITCS: it is part of the domain

Greg_Heil: I've checked both of those services and they are both running.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33572010
type windows firewall>select wf with advanced> rightclick on windows firewall and turn them off for the three profiles.

since it is domain gpo may prevent this

0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33572098
i get the following error: windows firewall with advanced security snap-in failed to load
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33572751
the services I specified were for server 2003.  for 2008 the services need to be the base filtering engine and windows firewall authorization adapter.  also check the logon for the service - should be the local service for these services.

check the logs?  would it be a 1709 error?  was there a 3rd party firewall installed?

if so, the best solution is to reinstall the OS - most likely a virus stepped on the local service accounts.

2008 windows firewall is integrated with the OS - many windows applications are firewall aware and will not run correctly if the firewall service doesn't communicate with the app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33684876
tried everything and was spending more time than it was worth it. So, i decided to re-install the OS. thanks.
0