Solved

hiding people from pick list in SharePoint

Posted on 2010-08-31
9
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As a policy, for audit records etc., when someone leaves the company - they are not removed from share point.  Is there a way to make it so they are not shown or available on the people picker list?

I'm not experienced on SharePoint so keep answers simple please.

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_B
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monicai
ID: 33573189
Is your user profiles synchronized with your Active Directory?  If yes, is his/her AD login will be disabled or deleted once he/she leaves the company?  

User profiles can be scheduled for synchronization with AD.  With user profile timer jobs are in place for each web application, your users should not be able to see resigned employees in the people picker list.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33575481
In MOSS 2007, after a full crawl runs with AD, any profile that exists in MOSS but wasn't picked up in AD will be marked as "missing".  Another timer job will eventually run and delete every profile marked as missing.

So if you are deleting ex-employees from AD, you should be good (if you are running full profile imports).  If you are only disabling them, you may need to modify your profile import connection to exclude disabled accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_B
ID: 33577541
Users are disabled.

So should we be deleting their profiles?  Because if I'm reading this right MOSS will look for profiles and not necessarily whether they have an active account.  

Seems backwards to me.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33577591
It depends on how your profile import is set up.  Are you importing ALL users, regardless of active or disabled?  If so, MOSS doesn't care if the user is active or disabled, the user profile will remain untill the AD accoutn is deleted.

However, if you have your profile import set to only import active users, as soon as you disable someone in AD, MOSS will eventually delete their profile in the SSP.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Brian_B
ID: 33577976
but if MOSS deletes their profile - does that delete them out of the database completely?  Is there some KB article that describes the intended behavior?

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 33578627
They will remain at the site collection level.  Pretty good article:  http://blogs.msdn.com/b/gyorgyh/archive/2009/11/13/how-it-works-moss-2007-automatic-user-profile-removal.aspx

This is a hole in SharePoint in my opinion.  It doesn't delete the users accounts from the Site Collection level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_B
ID: 33578908
and if they remain the site collections level - then any audit type trail we need would be retained?

Going to have to test to be certain.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:monicai
monicai earned 250 total points
ID: 33583127
any metadata (created by, modified by, etc) on documents or list items that has been revised or created by this person will remain there.  however, it becomes an issue when you try to import/export the same metadata.  import/export will try to reconcile users profile security info upon import.  when the user is not found, the metadata will default to system account.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34127409
what is the status of this?
0