Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dynamic binding listview asp.net 3.5

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How Can I bind the ID column of my Access Datasource into this code, this as is is static  but I need dynamic
Protected Sub ListView1_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ListView1.ItemDataBound

        Dim myButtonPrint As Button = CType(ListView1.FindControl("PrintButton"), Button)
        myButtonPrint.PostBackUrl = "PrintableProviderList.aspx?Id=132"
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omnimaven earned 1600 total points
ID: 33571672
you can do something like:

myButtonPrint.PostBackUrl = "PrintableProviderList.aspx?Id=" & CType(e.item.DataItem, DataRowView)["ID"].ToString()
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 400 total points
ID: 33571685
you will have to direct cast the  (  object ) from  ByVal sender As Object
as the type that's being passed...and then

and then use the

Textbox text = (Textbox) object;
ID = object.id;
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 33571694
oops...Omni is right...its actually the e.item that is the object
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omnimaven
ID: 33571734
I think you need to change the ["ID"] to ("ID"). I am used to C#.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33571897
I get the following errors, where should I place this code ? , right now is on
  Protected Sub ListView1_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ListView1.ItemDataBound

Errors:
item' is not a member of 'System.EventArgs'.
I
["ID"]
dentifier expected.            
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33572114
OK this worked changing the Sub Declaration to

Protected Sub ListView1_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListViewItemEventArgs) Handles ListView1.ItemDataBound
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33572126
ty
0