Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot find gpedit

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my DCs is a Server 2003 r2 64bit machine.  If I click on one of my GPO's in the GPMC and choose edit, I get the error "Windows cannot find 'gpedit.msc'.  Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again."  If I go to start-run and type in gpedit I get the same error.  In the C:\Windows\system32 folder there is a gpedit but it only pulls up the local computer.  In the C:\Windows\SysWOW64 folder there is not a gpedit.  Shouldn't there be on a 64bit system?  
0
Comment
Question by:ibawolf
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:G3m1n1
ID: 33571726
Hello, I see gpedit.msc in C:\Windows\SysWOW64 on our 2008 R2 x64 boxes.  It should be there on your servers as well, it's odd that it would be missing.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MONSTA2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33573110
The GPMC is a 32-bit version only on Windows Server 2003.  You'll need to run it from a 32-bit client.  The 64-bit client is available for Windows Vista, 7 and Server 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibawolf
ID: 34114873
a
0