Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display driver on Debian

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I installed Debian Lenny on an old Laptop. When testing a java program that I develop I get the following result:

Multibuffering not supported, Accelleration not supported, Flipping supported.

So I wonder if the right display driver is installed on my system. How can I find what driver is installed, and how can I change to a better driver?

My graphics device is:  Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device (rev 02)

(Btw: I find 8 X11 graphics devices, all equal, on my system.).
0
Comment
Question by:jstakk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33571806
Hi!

Intel graphics drivers are included in the Debian core. You can use the following command to see if you have Intel drivers loaded:

lsmod |grep intel

Using the following command you can see info about your graphics card:

sudo lspci -v

Here you can find a driver for your graphics card to Linux: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=13815&ProdId=922&lang=eng

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33571894
Also you can use this command to see if you have direct rendering support:

glxinfo | grep direct

Here are some info about compiling the latest Intel graphics drivers: http://intellinuxgraphics.org/install.html

"In general, Intel graphics driver is well integrated in Linux distributions so users won't worry about the driver setup.This guide is for those users who would like to build the latest driver from scratch. This will be useful when trying the upstream stuff and customize the graphics driver.Section 3 is for people who only need build the 2D driver to try a new 2D feature or bug fix. Section 4 and 5 are for people who want to build the whole stack including 3D."

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jstakk
ID: 33572048
Thanks. I guess the correct driver is installed. It might just be to old to support multibuffering. Unfortunately this makes my application not very smooth, when fading from one image to another in fullscreen.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33574780
multibuffering is .... obsolete, xvideo (as seen in xvinfo, playing like youtube videos) or opengl (glxinfo, like transparency effects in gnome or kde) has it.

intel driver supports mpeg offload so it is even better.
0