[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get a switch port address from a Cisco 4500 Switch with having only the IP Address of the device?

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I get a switch port address from a Cisco 4500 Switch with having only the IP Address of the device?

0
Comment
Question by:Qmez
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33571744
what do you mean by switchport address?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33571822
I think you mean the individual ip address for a specific port? If your cisco equipment handles your dhcp you can find out by connecting to the switch via the blue cable that has ethernet on one side and serial on the other. If your server handles your dhcp then the switch will not know what the address is.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33571839
>I think you mean the individual ip address for a specific port?
well, sure, but he said switchport, you can not have an IP address on a layer2 switch, that is why I want clarification.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Qmez
ID: 33571932
Yes.... I need to get a specific port number for a specific IP address.
I can do a SHOW  MAC-ADDRESS ADDRESS XXXX.XXXX.XXXX and it will give me the assigned port.  But how can I get the assigned port if I only have the IP address?  What switch command can I use?  
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33571995
ahhh
show arp | inc 192.168.1.1

get the mac, then do a show mac-address | inc xxxx.xxxx.xxxx

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33572052
If there is any other questions, here is a better example:

agr01.den03#show arp | include 10.169.98.5
Internet  10.169.98.5            45   0080.cb49.093d  ARPA   Vlan811
agr01.den03#show mac-address address 0080.cb49.093d
Legend: * - primary entry
        age - seconds since last seen
        n/a - not available

  vlan   mac address     type    learn     age              ports
------+----------------+--------+-----+----------+--------------------------
Active Supervisor:
*  811  0080.cb49.093d   dynamic  Yes          5   Gi4/13



Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qmez
ID: 33572065
Thank you....  that answers my questions.
0