Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry contacts not the same as outlook.

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My boss has this problem (no other blackberry's are having this) where he has about 100 contact in outlook that are not pushed to his blackberry.  We are using BES 5.0 and Exchange 2007 with Outlook 2003/2007 on different machines.  Is there a way to push everything from oulook (technically exchange) to his device using BES so I can resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:R_M_Ron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
G3m1n1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33571775
Make sure that wireless synchronization is enabled for the address book on the device.  Can be found if you open the Address Book on the device, press menu key, select Options.  Under Address Books select Desktop, verify wireless synch = Yes.
If that doesn't work or is already set to Yes then you could try deleting the service book, Desktop [CMIME] and Desktop [SYNC] from the device.  Then open the user's profile in the BAS and resend the service books.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 33571787
You may be looking at a memory limit issue. Whats your boss' overall mailbox size?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_M_Ron
ID: 33571803
Mailbox is very large.  Archiving might help?  i have another user with a larger size though.  I will get exacts and post.  I will also try the service books.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_M_Ron
ID: 33573595
This worked, however his BB contact list looked like it had more contacts then the Outlook folder.  I found the following on

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-general-discussion/2915-hidden-menus.html

which closed the loop on this problem and I have a happy boss tonight :)  Thank you for the support.

"from the Options menu, type the following (No ALT+ required)
RSET - Will prompt to erase & reload for a reload of the Address book from the BES
(n.b. this will wipe all entries, but you can goto SIM Phone Book & copy entries back afterwards)"


0