Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Pivot Count Distinct Values

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Excel Gurus!
I have an excel sheet with 17k rows.  I am trying to understand excel pivot tables and want to know if I can use the pivot to display the count of distinct values for one of my columns.  
 
So far, I did use the excel function (=SUMPRODUCT((D2:D17211<>"")/COUNTIF(D2:D17211,D2:D17211&""))) to calculate the count and it worked.  This unfortunately does not tell me how to arrive at the same answer in a pivot table.

Can someone tell me how to calculate the count of distinct values and have it display it on my pivot? Excel Function Works Unique
0
Comment
Question by:BajanPaul
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BajanPaul
ID: 33571925
Another image.
Excel-ManualCount.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 1000 total points
ID: 33572713
I believe your only option is a workaround with an additional column in your source data

http://www.contextures.com/xlPivot07.html


Count Unique Items

In a pivot table, you may want to know how many unique customers placed an order for an item, instead of how many orders were placed. A pivot table won't calculate a unique count. However, you could add a column to the database, then add that field to the pivottable.

For example, to count the unique occurences of a Customer/Item order, add a column to your database, with the heading 'CustItem'

In the first data row, enter a formula that refers to the customer and item columns. For example:

=IF(SUMPRODUCT(($A$2:$A2=A2)*($C$2:$C2=C2))>1,0,1)

Copy the formula down to all rows in the database.

Then, add the field to the data area of the pivot table
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:J79123
J79123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33583941
double click the field you need the unique count of (Order)
choose Count
then click options and select index.

Index gives you just one count for each value, uniques.
0