Solved

Not receiving email exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Windows server 2008 SBS with Exchange 2007 I can open Outlook and see my email, I can send email but all of a sudden incoming email is not working. I can ping my mx record mail.company.com and IP is correct, I have a broadband provider and the ports are open, exchange is up to date, windows server is up to date, no errors.I restarted the server, the cable modems, I checked my antispam and is working fine. I raised the database size limit in the registry. I am at a lose of words, I have no clue what is going. I have never seen this before. Nothing is sitting in the queue either.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33571904
Can you telnet to your mx record? (in case you dont know: cmd    telnet mail.company.com 25

What response do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 33571939
220 servername.domain.local microsoft esmtp service ready date and time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 33571948
oh and -0400
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 167 total points
ID: 33572060
ok, so try this:

telnet mail.company.com 25
helo comapny.com
mail from: user@company.com
rcpt to: user@company.com
data
Test
.

(remember the full stop on the new line)

What response do you get?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 167 total points
ID: 33572121
Go here
start > run > eventvwr
Under Windows Logs
Go to application

Copy paste the event errors from there.
I am looking for MsExchangeIS errors

Are there any errors with eventID 15000 and onwards ?

Please post back
--

Also go here and test it remotely
www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
Test for inbound SMTP
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zupreme
Zupreme earned 166 total points
ID: 33572434
1) Send a test email between two users within your environment
2) Send an inbound test message from your 3rd party spam filtering service of from your spam filtering appliance (if applicable)
3) Run the mail flow troubleshooter in Exchange Console
4) Run the message tracking wizard

Respond with results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 33645669
Thank you for your help, I appreciate it.
0