[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft JScript runtime error Object expected

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Why do i get the error :

Microsoft JScript runtime error Object expected

when this line of code is run

onclick="return txtNoteFile_onclick()" /> </input>
0
Comment
Question by:troyvw
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jijeesh
ID: 33572039
Do you have txtNoteFile_OnClick() function in your web page?
Can you send the whole webpage content
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33572108
> txtNoteFile_onclick

Seems you're calling client side function from server side.

Try :

<asp:Button
 onClientClick="return txtNoteFile_onclick()" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:g3k0
ID: 33573019
Do you mean
<asp:Button
 onClientClick="txtNoteFile_onclick()" />

???

Need more information.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33576599
<input name="NotesPanel$C$txtNoteFile" type="file" id="NotesPanel_C_txtNoteFile" size="4" onclick="return txtNoteFile_onclick()" /></>
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33576672
why  / >< / > ?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.button.onclientclick.aspx
<input name="NotesPanel$C$txtNoteFile" type="file" id="NotesPanel_C_txtNoteFile" size="4" onClientClick="return txtNoteFile_onclick()" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33576873
ty
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33576880
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0