Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need backup solution for domain users files that is basic and low cost

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Will be purchasing server to use a device to store users "my documents" and possible backups.  Not sure if a file server or storage server is the best.  Small network (40 users)
Any suggestions would be very helpful.    Windows 2008 server domain
0
Comment
Question by:Lmaps
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33572083
file server with raid, attach a 2tb sata drive - setup and store VSS and nightly backups on.

don't use a usb drive.

cost? consider how much effort it takes to recover lost everybody's files.  how much lost productivity if people can't access their work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lmaps
ID: 33572116
How complex should raid be, or simply mirrored - is attached sata drive (2tb) non raid?  Not familiar with VSS please explain.  thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 100 total points
ID: 33572479
It depends on how big your data needs are and how fast you want it to be.
I do Raid 10 wherever I can, minimum 4 drives - using Sata for cheap and SCSI for fast.  use server hardware raid and not software raid.  it's pretty easy to set up from the server bios.

The 2TB drive is non raid - risk is minimal that you would lose both raid set and single drive.

VSS is easy to setup - it is a 'rollback' feature.  it takes a snap shot of your drive/folders.  makes it easy to recover from 'mistakes' people make on files.  it's pretty easy to set up - http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Configuring_Volume_Shadow_Copy_on_Windows_Server_2008_R2
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:oliver2oo4
ID: 33572536
By VSS he means Shadow Copy. It is super simple to setup by going into My Computer, right click the drive you want to backup and click Properties -> Shadow Copies. As far as the backup server... Do you have a rack to store current servers or are they all stand up machines sitting on the ground? Also is it a requirement that you buy an Out of the Box Solution or can you build a machine? The cheapest solution would be to build a machine, throw a few internal hard drive in there, creating either a raid 1 or a raid 5 depending on how much space you needed. I would also then purchase a large USB drive to backup that raid for an off site solution. You could copy the User Docs and Backups to the drive once a week and then take it home with you, etc...

What is your budget?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D_Vante
D_Vante earned 100 total points
ID: 33598086
Your can order the server preconfigured with RAID and Windows Server 2008R2 or SBS.  Using group policy you can redirect the "My documents" to the server.  VSS has been a huge time saver.   Diskspace is cheap.   You can use VSS as your backup, allocate a huge chunk of diskspace.   But what if the server craters, goes up in smoke, is stolen, water line brakes and floods the building, etc..   This is where backups come into play.   If it has been a week since you taken a backup offsite you will loose a weeks worth of work.   You could use something like Google Apps and keep the documents online.  If you have a branch location you can take tapes to that location on a daily basis.
Like Oliver2oo4 suggested, it is based on your budget
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34399130
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0