Solved

web config for crystal reports for .net 2.0

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
2,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to make my .net application print crystal reports, and I have been told to add this code to my web.config

<configSections>
  <sectionGroup name="businessObjects">
    <sectionGroup name="crystalReports">
      <section name="printControl" type="System.Configuration.NameValueSectionHandler, System, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null" />
    </sectionGroup>
  </sectionGroup>
</configSections>

<businessObjects>
  <crystalReports>
    <printControl>
      <add key="url" value="http://myserver/PrintControl.cab" />
    </printControl>
  </crystalReports>
</businessObjects>
 

I get the following error starting at the <businessobjects> line

Parser Error Message: Unrecognized configuration section businessObjects.

I have tried the <businessobjects> in different part of the web.config file, but none were successful



but when I do, I get the following error

thanks for any assistance

0
Comment
Question by:PicGirl100
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:MlandaT
ID: 33572414
if using vs2005/2008 just drag a crystal report viewer or somthing onto the form and it will configure the web.config for you. there is in fact a whole bunch of entries that need to be made in web.config. easier if you let the IDE do it for you
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33572966
I agree with th eabove.

Who told you to add that to the web config?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PicGirl100
ID: 33581035
I am basing my question on the following information

In Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005 and later, the ActiveX print control is not installed on the local machine. Instead, it must be accessed as a .cab file from an external URL. The PrintControl.cab file can be downloaded from the Business Objects tech support Web Site, at which point you can place the cab file in a web server virtual directory for URL access. To make the cab file visible to your Crystal Reports for Visual Studio Web Site, add the following xml to your Web Site's web.config file:


I hope this makes more sense.. because dragging a control to the page works to print locally, but not from a .net web-application

sorry if I was unclear
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:MlandaT
ID: 33581260
Can you post a list to that article!?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33581377
Which version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PicGirl100
ID: 33663182
Here is the article... crystal 11 sp2

"In Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005 and later, the ActiveX print control is not installed on the local machine. Instead, it must be accessed as a .cab file from an external URL. The PrintControl.cab file can be downloaded from the Business Objects tech support Web Site, at which point you can place the cab file in a web server virtual directory for URL access. To make the cab file visible to your Crystal Reports for Visual Studio Web Site, add the following xml to your Web Site's web.config file:

<configSections>
  <sectionGroup name="businessObjects">
    <sectionGroup name="crystalReports">
      <section name="printControl" type="System.Configuration.NameValueSectionHandler, System, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null" />
    </sectionGroup>
  </sectionGroup>
</configSections>

<businessObjects>
  <crystalReports>
    <printControl>
      <add key="url" value="http://myserver/PrintControl.cab" />
    </printControl>
  </crystalReports>
</businessObjects>

"

thanks again for help
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 125 total points
ID: 33663346
I see... there is a method here... which does not use ActiveX, but uses the Crystal Reports Viewer, a control that works in any browser. If probably does not have all the features at the activeX version... but it has worked well for me... http://www.dotnetking.com/ArticleDetails.aspx?ArticleID=44, and http://www.beansoftware.com/asp.net-tutorials/using-crystal-reports.aspx

However, the error you pointed out above, can you post you web.config here? (take out passwords and other sensitive info).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PicGirl100
ID: 33664764
thanks !
0