[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP: Get language codes

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My code does what I need it to however it seems awkward to be using explode twice to get the language codes from my string.

Is there a better performing way to do this?
<?php

$LanguageHader = 'en-us,en;q=0.9,af;q=0.8,zu;q=0.7,ru;q=0.6,fr-ch;q=0.5,de-at;q=0.4,es-ec;q=0.3,sv;q=0.2,cy;q=0.1';
$langs=explode(',',$LanguageHader);
foreach ($langs as $lang){
 $l=explode(';',$lang);
 echo $l[0] . '<br />';
}

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33572084
No, it is not worth optimizing.  Make sure your data bases are indexed correctly.  I/O operations are several orders of magnitude slower than in-memory instructions.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shinesh Premrajan
Shinesh Premrajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33574454
<?php

$LanguageHader = 'en;q=0.9,af;q=0.8,zu;q=0.7,ru;q=0.6,fr-ch;q=0.5,de-at;q=0.4,es-ec;q=0.3,sv;q=0.2,cy;q=0.1';


$LanguageHader = 'en;q=0.9,af;q=0.8,zu;q=0.7,ru;q=0.6,fr-ch;q=0.5,de-at;q=0.4,es-ec;q=0.3,sv;q=0.2,cy;q=0.1';

$pattern="/[a-z]{2}\;[a-z]\=[0-9.]{3}/i";
preg_match_all($pattern,$LanguageHader,$cont);
echo "<pre>";
print_r($cont);
echo "</pre>";

}


Hope this helps
?>
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33577826
If the only language code you want is the first one, some kind of strpos() and substr() might work.  But whatever solution you're trying to optimize probably already completes in 0.00001 second or less.  So the optimization process is a little like milking a mouse - a lot of work for very little result!

best regards, ~Ray
0