Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a Windows 7 workstation access a file share on a Windows NT4.0 domain?

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My office is currently running a domain based on Windows NT4.0  (I know this is very old).  Just recently  we added a Windows 7 workstation to the network but have been unable to join it to the domain.  From what I understand this is not possible.  However, is there any way for the workstation to access the file shares on the domain without actually being part of it?
0
Comment
Question by:kskuo
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 400 total points
ID: 33572147
Yes. When the user attempt to connect to the server (\\serverName), it will prompt for a name and password. Just use the format <domain>\<user>. So, if the domain is "MyDomain" and the user is "JustAUser", type in "MyDomain\JustAUser" for the username and the domain password for the password.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 300 total points
ID: 33572152
The Windows 7 machine should be able to access the shares by using a login of domain\user when prompted for credentials for the shares.

You should be able to save the password the first time you connect.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zupreme
Zupreme earned 300 total points
ID: 33572264
There are a couple of ways to do this, depending on how secure you want to be:

Scenario One (less secure):  Allow ANONYMOUS LOGON to access the share (both the SECURITY and the SHARING permissions must be modified).

Scenario Two (more secure):  Map the drives with the users' domain credentials (domain\username) and make the connection persistent.
0