Solved

Event ID: 1023   Source: IMAP4SVC or POP3SVC

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am receiving a bunch of these messages and they appear to be coming from Mac computers.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg27
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 33572101
Sorry, I forgot to mention this is on an Exchange 2003 server on a Windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33572143
Do you have Mac clients on your network?

If so, they probably have email setup incorrectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 33572160
Yes, we have Mac's clients on our network. Any idea what I should tell my Mac guy to fix to correct this? I don't know the Mac side.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33572183
Just off the top of my head, it looks like the Mac mail client is trying to use authenticated or encrypted connections first and then failing back until something actually works.  Have him verify the server authentication and encryption settings are correct on the clients.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33572186
Tell him to check the login info for the email account(s) that they're connecting to on your Exchange server, to make sure they're correct.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zupreme earned 500 total points
ID: 33572318
Please refer to the following article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329168

You can either ignore these errors (the easiest way) or you can install Entourage for your Mac clients, which uses Webdav and should not generate these errors.
0