?
Solved

Limit dataset by date range with forulas

Posted on 2010-08-31
12
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a data set in excel that I want to use in an Xcelsius Dashboard.  For each row of data I have Name, Miles, Amount, and Date. I want to filter by a date range.  Is there any way to do this using only formulas?
0
Comment
Question by:DotNetNooby
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 33572251
Without seeing the Dashboard and what formulae it is using, I would venture that it might be possible using a SUMPRODUCT with one of the conditions being a date comparison.

An alternative would be to perform a filter + copy to another sheet to create a subset.

Check the attached for a simple example.

WC
Sumproduct.xls
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33572283
I am absolutely unfamiliar to Xcelsius, but could this link help you?

http://ryangoodman.net/blog/index.php/2010/04/18/filter-data-dynamically-in-xcelsius
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotNetNooby
ID: 33576326
The dashboard/Xcelsius doesn't make much of a difference beyond that it limits what I can (i.e. why I need to only use formulas to filter.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 33578317
Any chance you can upload an example?  It is hard to give you a formula without knowing the structure of your data and what result you are looking for.

WC
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotNetNooby
ID: 33579082
In the example file I would like to be able to filter by a date criteria (e.g. 1/1/2010 - 1/31/2010)  to create a subset of data that only has records w/ date fields that have January values
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 33579491
Well, your example has non-valid dates, which have to be fixed in order to use a SUMPRODUCT or any DATE comparison for that matter.

I put in a couple small examples that show you how you can summarize data from the table using criteria to filter only include the records for a certain time period.  One example uses just a certain month + year combo.  The other uses a date range.

WC
FilterDates.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotNetNooby
ID: 33579709
Not sure that that will get me what I need. I've attached another example to demonstrate
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 33580052
What's the purpose of the filter?  Are you trying to calcuate something, or are you just wanting to list the records that fall into that range?

If the latter, then use a Filter with a Criteria Range.

I was under the assumption that the Dashboard was trying to calculate a statistic based on a subset of the dataset, which the SUMPRODUCT will do given the criteria in my example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DotNetNooby
ID: 33580099
Just wanting to list the records that fall into that range.
I am unable to use a filter with criteria range.  Xcelsius does not support this Excel feature. That's why I'm looking for a workaround
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 33580113
Here is an example of an Advanced Filter using a Criteria Range.


Example-1-.xlsx
AdvancedFilter.bmp
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cory Vandenberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 33580124
Can you use the SUMPRODUCT as a workaround?  There is no need to filter the records if you are only calculating the ones that fit the criteria.  Does XCelsius allow you to change the formulas?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cory Vandenberg
Cory Vandenberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 33580150
Outside of using a different formula, such as SUMPRODUCT, the only alternative I see is to copy the data to another sheet, and depending on the way XCelsius works, either removing unwanted data from the original sheet or the new sheet.

If you remove from the original, you'd obviously copy everything to a new sheet, remove the data from the original, then copy all the original data back to the original sheet.

If you can use the new sheet instead, then only copy the records meeting the criteria.

Both would involve VBA.
0