Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstall OS on Radiant P1220 Solid State

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I just received a Radiant P1220 from service and it does not load because there is no OS.  I have no idea where to even start with this bad boy.  I could try to make a bootable thumb drive with XP on it or something, but was hoping someone on here has done this before.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omnipotentone
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33575954
Call radiant systems and purchase an operating system for it.  No way would you be able to take a vanilla XP distribution and get it to work right.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_c earned 2000 total points
ID: 34659475
Yea they run XP embedded from a CF card on the motherboard.  If you have a service contract they will drop ship you a new one. Open it up to make sure the OS card is in there.
0