Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Access Shared Folders (WIN 7 TO WINXP)

Posted on 2010-08-31
16
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently added a windows 7 pc to our win xp workgroup, and I have been able to access shared folders on 2 of the 3 xp machines in the workgroup from the windows 7 pc.  I have the same workgroup name, I have the folder's shared, and don't know what else is not giving me permission to get to them?
0
Comment
Question by:ups4539
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33572293
Can you see the shares and just not access them?  Make sure you have the local user created on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ups4539
ID: 33572344
i HAVE THE LOCAL USER ON ADDED. i CAN NOT SEE ALL THE SHARES
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33572357
Is there some sort of firewall on the last PC that is blocking access to shares for the new box?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aluna
aluna earned 400 total points
ID: 33572376
Is the Guest account enabled in the server PC? If not, the client PC will ask for credentials when trying to access tha shared folders. Use the correct credential, that is, a local user of the server PC.

You may also need to specify the name of the PC in the credentials, when the client PC asks for username, type NAME_SERVER_PC\USERNAME and the correcponding pwd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ups4539
ID: 33572399
THERE IS A VPN ROUTER ON THE NETWORK,  BUT I CAN GET TO THE OTHER PC'S
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33572408
Right, which is why I wondered if the firewall was enabled on that last PC.. maybe only allowing local network access and not the VPN subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ups4539
ID: 33572435
THE FIREWALL IS NOT ENABLED.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33572456
Is it running any anti-virus such as Norton that might be blocking it?

Can you ping that PC from the Windows 7 machine?  By name or by IP?
If so, can that machine ping the Windows 7 machine by name or IP?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dufyd
dufyd earned 400 total points
ID: 33572640
make sure you have file sharing and network discovery on in your connection settings on the windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 400 total points
ID: 33574691
are the permissions on the xp folder correct ? run a command
\\yourxpmachine\foldershare
on win 7, post what it says
0
 

Author Comment

by:ups4539
ID: 33578560
I ran the command, and it came back, network name can not be found.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 400 total points
ID: 33578662
What if you use the IP of the Windows 7 machine \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\fodlershare?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ups4539
ID: 33578743
Same response, even though I can get to the other two xp machines. go figure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ups4539
ID: 33579606
I had to add "everyone" to the share
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HRL earned 400 total points
ID: 33582478
Probably the fastest solution to this problem is add the same admin level user (e.g. admin1) to each xp machine and then add that user to Win7. using the Runas function you should be able to access any shared folder. This little trick makes the XP machines think that the local user (e.g. admin1) is accesing the share. Make certain that the local admin has the rights to access everything if you want to copy, save or write to the shared folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ups4539
ID: 33583188
Thank you everyone!
0