?
Solved

iBook v Toshiba Portege R600

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI all wondering if anyone can give me some feedback on either the MacBook Pro or the Toshiba Porege R600. Sort off tossing up between the two, have been through the specs and like the MacBook but hoping for some feedback please?

0
Comment
Question by:dazcoates
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leewv1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33573312
What questions do you have?  I've had my MacBook Pro for a year and love it.  It is on 24/7 and very reliable.  This is my second Mac laptop (prior laptop was Titanium Book bought in 2002).  Upgraded because new OSes were sluggish on it.  What do you expect to perfrom with the laptop?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33577806
I'm not sure which questions you may have either. If you are looking for feedback there are some professional reviews of the two below. Among other things listed as price, etc. they list pro's and con's.
http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/apple-macbook-pro-spring/4505-3121_7-34058851.html
http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/toshiba-portege-r600-st520w/4505-3121_7-33618325.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dazcoates
ID: 34117214
Thank You
0