Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Mark as Private from specific user Rule or domain

Posted on 2010-08-31
20
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Description:


When an email message arrives in Outlook 2003, there should be a way for the user to decide if he wants emails from this sender to be marked private. If so, the user clicks a button on the ribbon which marks this message and all future messages from this sender as private. There should also be some way to undo a decision to make emails from someone private.


Reason for request:
I have a "delegate" to my exchange account who is authorized to read all my email messages. When someone chooses to send me a message marked "private" (in Outlook 2003 options) then my delegate cannot see the message. However, I cannot mark a message as private once it comes in.

I would like to create a rule which would automatically mark a message private upon arrival based on the name of the sender or their domain example: mark all emails from *@nasa.com as private (s). However, no such rule appears to be possible. Therefore, I want an add-in which does the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:NCHCIT
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33572409
Sadly not possible. Only way to do this, would be to create a "private" mailbox, and forward all the mail with a rule to that mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33572424
I like that idea, but......the user wants to see the "private" mailbox emails on his blackberry and i can't get the blackberry to accept more than 1 exchange email account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33572442
In that case, forward those "private" mailbox emails to a personal email account that you can set up on the BB.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33572443
Well, thought about this.. you could try setting folder permissions on the folder you make "private" and deny access to that folder to the user? Worth a shot I guess.. There is no way in outlook you can do this with a rule the way your customer needs with the "locking" idea
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33572451
and if that dosnt work, you can try Van's idea, but setup an IMAP or POP3 account on the exchange server that the BB can access
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33572477
Are you suggesting to forward it to a gmail account that does IMAP or a pop3 so that it can be added to the BB as a secondary email address.  if I do this, the client would be repling with a diffrent email address.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33572560
You can set it up on your clients server (IMAP or POP3) so maybe his private mailbox is bob.john@company.com and his private is b.john@company.com this way its fairly transparent to the other companies and you have the separation.

 I would try the Folder security 1st tho, I have looked at it in my outlook, and it seems you can set folder security within mailboxes so set that private folder so the user has none rights too it.. see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 33573895
Create a sub-folder under your INBOX, called "private mail".
Make sure your Delegate is listed on the permissions for this folder as NONE.
Add the folder as one that is synced with Blackberry.

Write a rule to move all messages from special sender(s) to "private mail".
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33577839
Postmaster may have the solution, I am going to try that right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33577958
how do I "Add the folder as one that is synced with Blackberry."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33578048
Hi NCHCIT, thats what I said to do 11:56pm :) Maybe I just didnt make as much sence as Postmaster :)

With the Blackberry, you can tell it what folders to sync with the exchange server in the menu system on the phone
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33578148
Dave, im on the "Message Options" on the phone now....Where can I tell it to sync up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33578161
Client has a Blackberry 9630
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33578228
Are you using BES or just OWA syncing?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33578300
From the Messages Folder, look under Options ... Email Settings ... Folder Redirection. From there, expand the trees and select the folders you want sync'd.

Let me know if that isnt correct for your handeset
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33578429
Im in Email Settings...Dont see Folder Redirection... I See Send Email to Handheld, Save Copy in sent folder, use auto signature, use out of office reply, enable HTML Email, Download images automaticly, confirm external image download, and send read receipts.  Am i in the right area?  I am running the latest version of bes on a BB 9630
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33578457
If its BES, check this post out: http://www.blackberryforums.com/rim-software/57503-sync-mail-folders-other-than-inbox.html

That may help to find the right setting
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33578480
Found it in BES...

Open BES, right click the user, and select "Choose Folders for Redirection"
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCHCIT
ID: 33588175
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 2000 total points
ID: 33589866
No problem, if it works, remember to mark and close the question :)
0