[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sync iphone calendar to exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Exchange profile to sync to Iphone. I never had problem sync mail, calendar and contact to Exchange 2003. Recently calendar does not sync from iphone to Outlook but works fine from outlook to iphone. What should i do to fix this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 33572453
i forget to mention that i use active sync to sync from exchange to iphone.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1500 total points
ID: 33572505
I've seen the problem  you're describing suddenly "fix" itself by rebooting the iPhone.  As a last resort, delete the Exchange account from the iPhone, recreate it, and let it do a fresh sync.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
ID: 33574650
iPhones are notorious for quitting.  Other symptoms often include receiving email but only being able to read the header.   The solujtion is to reboot your iphone when this happens and for preventative action reboot it periodically whether it needs it or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 33703747
na
0