Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imagistics IM2520f Scanner-Email

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a customer that has a Imagistics im2520f scanner/fax; when they scan a document to the owners system, it comes across as a .pdf, which is what they want.  But when the partner scans, it comes to their system as a .TIFF which is the other option you can have.  Unfortunately I cannot find where you can change this option in any of the manuals or menus.
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33575632
Probably it is called "scan menu defaults" or something like that...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579345
Greetings CFProcessMgr,

Please find below the Scanner Mode & Printer Management Utility manual, and find the requested option in Page 50 and upward:

http://files.oceusa.com/media/Assets/PDFs/TSS/external/im2020/Documentation/im2020_im2520_im2520f_im3520_QRsmpmu_2003_12.pdf

HTH

Naser
0