Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

parse out string field  in crystal

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a string field that holds city, state zip I need to parse out state for a crystal reprot
0
Comment
Question by:patsylipp
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 1000 total points
ID: 33572569
Press F1 and take a look at the Split() function.  Assuming consistent formatting of the data, i.e.,

city{COMMA}{SPACE}state{space}zip

You would split once on ", " and take the second array element

then split again on " " and take the first array element

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33572980
Or if you just need the state always
This assumes you always have a city and state

Split({YourField}," ")[2]

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 33574109
mlmcc,

 That won't work so well with city names that are 2 or more words.  But, then again, what are the odds of that happening?  ;-)

 James
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33574598
It woudl be far simpler to help you if you at least provided a sample of your data format rather than having to guess.
0