Solved

MS SQL Server .bak file in 2005 format from 2008

Posted on 2010-08-31
14
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Microsoft SQL Server 2008 and am uploading a .bak file of one of the databases to a website hosting account but they only currently support MS SQL Server 2005 .bak files - i've already paid acocunt fee's so obviously don't want to have to move somewhere else.

Is there anyway of making the sql server 2008 save the .bak file in the same format that a 2005 sql server would read?

Incase this helps - this was the error that they received while trying to put up the .bak 2008 database version:

"Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]The backed-up database has on-disk structure version 661. The server supports version 539 and cannot restore or upgrade this database."
0
Comment
Question by:jd1991
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 33572600
The simple answer is - no, it is not possible.  SQL Server has never had the ability to restore from a later version to an earlier version.

The more complex answer is - you can use workarounds involving a SQL 2005 installation and using SSIS packages to transfer the database to the SQL 2005 installation, then backing that up; or by buying a third party backup tool (and make sure that the tool has this capability).  

Sorry, but that's just the way it is.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33572625
Instead you can use Database Publishing wizard and create a script of your Entire database both DDL and Data and run it in 2005 server.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=56e5b1c5-bf17-42e0-a410-371a838e570a&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 33572633
Has someone confirmed that the publishing wizard works on 2008?  It's only verified for 2005.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33572643
for that to work do i have to have sql server 2005? as i currently only have sql server 2008. and it needs to be in a .bak file so not sure if the script can be changed into a .bak file?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
ID: 33572651
Answered my question myself - the linked version above does NOT work with SQL 2008, but this version does:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=119368 

0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33572654
bhess1 - just downloaded it and a screen has popped up telling me that i need to download 'Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Management Objects Collection' first, so seems to me that it may only work for 2005?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33572659
Oops, missed noticing SQL Server 2008.

You can use Generate scripts wizard to create scripts of entire database.
Make sure that Data is selected while scripting because it would be set to no by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33572666
i know how to make a script of the database - the problem is they need it in a .bak format.

if i use the link above will that help get it into a .bak format? dont want to go through installing that on my server and getting it to work to find out it doesn't help
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33572676
Its not possible to take backup in *.bak format in your case..
And if you take it as bak, then you can't restore it in 2005 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33572681
so am i correct in thinking that the only work around for my specific problem is to install sql server 2005 and start again with that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33573669
You might be able to migrate the tables and data via scripts or an SSIS package as long as you don't develop anything on your 2008 instance that does not exist in the older version. The best way to do this would be to put your database into 2005 compatibility mode.

- create a database in 2005 and  import the the data into it from MSSQL2008.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33576645
>> so am i correct in thinking that the only work around for my specific problem is to install sql server 2005 and start again with that?

Instead of installing 2005, why can't you try using Generate Scripts wizard.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
bhess1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33579425
If you must have a .bak file - yes, that is the only way.  Note that using the version of the database wizard linked to at:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=119368 

will allow you to migrate the database simply.


Also, technically,  you could install an SQL 2000 instance, migrate the data to that, and use it as the backup source... but why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1991
ID: 33579441
ok thanks for your help
0