[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate from SBS 2008 to Standard 2008

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am moving my office from SBS 2008 to Server standard 2008 R2 with a seperate Exchange server 2010. I have found no documentation on migrating AWAY from SBS 2008 (found a lot on migrating to). I have already migrated the Exchange to the new server (and confirmed as functional), I have already created my new DC and Active Directory is working properly on it. I confirmed that all DNS and DHCP are on the new server, but when i shut down my SBS server all Authentication begins to crawl (10+ minutes to log in). I performed an IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS to ensure that it is not the former DNS causing the problems.
My understanding is, if I run DCPROMO and demote my SBS server, it will begin to reboot every 5 minutes. Since I do still want this server functional for a week as a precaution (in case something looks good now but didn't transfer right), I would prefer to not have to do that.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryanak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33575457
Assuming i understand correctly you have promoted your new server to a DC, have you made it a global catalogue and transferred (i.e seize) the FSMO roles from the SBS server. The best method is to power down the SBS server and seize the roles - moving them across to the full 2008 DC.

I cant see anywhere above where you mention any movement of the FSMO roles - and this probably explains why everything is unreliable and slow.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33576201
It sounds like you're on the right track
The new Server needs to be a DC, DNS Server, Global Catalog Server, DHCP Server (disabled until the SBS server is shut down)
1. Before you can remove the SBS Server, have you
a) followed the instructions to remove the Exchange Server 2007 from the organization, so that the Exchange Server is the only one/
b) then you must as the other contributor pointed out, transfer the FSMO roles, then demote the SBS 2008 server to remove it from Active Directory.
Soooo, leave the SBS Server on until you are done removing Exchange Server and ready to take the steps in part 1 b)
I would have suggested an image of your SBS server using something like storage craft...just in case you needed to go back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanak
ID: 33580401
I can confirm that the Exchange Server 2007 has been removed from the organization.  DNS and DHCP are setup. The new DC is the default DNS server (DHCP is currently disabled until we are ready to make that move). Yes the new CD is the Global Catalog.
I have been told (by one of my other guys) that the FSMO roles have been moved. I will have to double check once I can get back to the office. Sounds like that could be in full issue.
I do have a full image of the SBS server in case i have to roll back at any time.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33581459
well you have 7 days after the FSMO roles are moved to get anything else done before it starts shutting down on its own
When you are ready...DCPROMO the SBS Server out of the domain.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33593922
Do you need us for anything more on this, or did it all go well ?
0