Solved

Cant start logging query on TMG 2010

Posted on 2010-08-31
10
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16

When i tried to start any logging query in TMG 2010,  i got the attached error.


please help..

Thanks in  advance.
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 125 total points
ID: 33579093
What parameters have you put in to the query? Specifics please.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33579192
Also - what form of logging are you using? MSDE? SQL database?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DanMar
DanMar earned 125 total points
ID: 33602073
If you use SQL check the services have started.  This could also be a misconfiguration of permissions on the database.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33602897
sorry for late reply.

I use SQL express, but i cant find SQL service listed in services.msc mmc.
sql.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33610982
Try looking for MSSQL#MSFW in services.msc it should be started and set to logon with system account.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33612989
the service is not listed in the services.msc console !
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33613041
I assume this IS the version of SQL that was included in the FTMG package?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33614103
the tmg server was installed by another administrator who resigned.

how can tell which version  is it ? even i cant see any SQL service. I am confused a bit!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33624362
Do you have this folder?
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
If so, what folders are under this?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33624776
After investigating with the previous server admin, i found that the installation process was killed before completion.

A new server creation ion progress.

Thanks all.
0