Solved

P2V

Posted on 2010-08-31
9
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-09
Quick question:
On a P2V using the Converter, once you P2V to an Esxi server, does the physical server need to be shutdown completely since the Virtual Server is now online?   I'm asking In terms of the SID---does that need to change? Any sysprep needed?   or just the fact that we converted a P 2 a V, we can shutdown the P and bring the V online with nothing else that needs to be done.  This is in a microsoft windows 2003 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ross-C
Comment Utility
I'm not 100% sure what you are asking with regards to the SID.  If it helps we P2V'd all our windows server DC/DNS, exchange etc and provided your virtual switche(s) in your virtual environment are on the same network it should just be a case of shutting down the original and powering on the new virtualized machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
Comment Utility
Yes the original Physical machine needs to be shut down or disconnected from the network once you power up the new Virtual Machine.

The converted virtual machine will have the same IP address, hostname etc once it is powered on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
Comment Utility
so, no sysprep is needed?
I'm planning on using the P2V on a terminal server running 2003.  I'm assuming we dont have to do anything special for terminal servers either.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ross-C
Comment Utility
providing the P2V doesn't throw any errors it will work in exactly the same way regardless of the server function.  It takes a bit of getting used to just how good vmware is but trust me, it just works.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Saineolai
Saineolai earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You may run into licensing issues if the Windows 2003 Server is running an OEM license.  When the virtual machine boots it will ask to be reactivated due to the significant change in hardware.

It is a breach of the OEM license to continue to use the VM in this fashion,
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Sysprep is typically part of the P2V process and you'll receive an error stating it's needed. Yes, your phys host will need to be powered down or you will have an IP Addy conflict on your domain. "Saineolai" is correct in that if your phys host has an OEM W2K3 install, you will get a Windows activation error upon bootup of the VM. Other than those things, P2V is pretty much a seamless process. For the most part, you have down what needs to be done.

You can place the W2K3 sysprep files on the workstation you run Converter from in the following location:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\sysprep\

See this Vmware KB for more info:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1005593

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rvivek_2002
Comment Utility
Sysprep is not mandatory.
It depends whether you would like to customize target VM or you want the VM identical to the Physical system (in case you have a Plan to replace the Physical with Virtual machine)
So you can decide whether the conversion will Replace the existing server or add a VM to the existing setup.

One problem you might encounter problem is "Terminal Server License" since this is tied to Hardware ID

Also I would like to mention that when you have Windows 2003 enterprise license you are allowed to Run 4 instances of the operating system  (virtual machines), provided you run them on the same Hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ccullingford
Comment Utility
Just so everyone knows the free version is now called VMware vSphere Hypervisor.

The difference between ESX classic and ESXi is ESXi doesn't have a console. Both allow for the same functionally. Version 4.1 is the last version where ESX classic will be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
Comment Utility
Sorry for the late reply; I will try it this weekend and report back.
0