Solved

domain user needs access to check backups in Backup Exec 10

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a client requesting that I set up a domain user account to be able to log in to a server and check the backups status.  They are using server 2003 and BE 10.  I don't see a way to do this in BE,
0
Comment
Question by:cymrich
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33572849
I'm not entirely familiar with v10.  If it's like v12.5, you can:

1. Create the domain user account and add it to the Remote Desktop Users group on the backup server. This will allow the user to remotely login to the server using Terminal Services (assuming you've enabled this functionality).

The user can then login to the server, open the Backup Exec console and check the job status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cymrich
ID: 33572885
logging in to the windows server itself works fine... the problem occurs when trying to open BE 10.  They are prompted for a user name and password to "connect to the media server".  the users own username and password will not work for this. so they can't actually open the BE software.  I tried adding the user account to the logon accounts but that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 500 total points
ID: 33572891
Hello !

It's not exactly what you are asking but back in the days I was monitoring backups for a bunch of servers, I set up BE9 to send me the log files by email.

In fact, I set it up to send to a generic mail account (BackupLog@company.com) and forwarded the messages to my own account using a mail server forward rule. That way, when I was on vacation, I would just forward to my replacement without ever changing BE9 settings.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 33573455
configur you domain in backup exec console.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cymrich
ID: 33578650
@Sylvain we had been planning to use that as the backup plan in case we couldn't find a way to do it otherwise... so we may end up doing that.

@jakirkhan I'm not sure how to do that in BE10... can you give me more info?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 33603719
In Be, you can trigger a job at the completion of a backuup. I would look into creating a job the copies the job log in to txt file and email it to that user or copies it into a folder that user has access to so he can view it quickly without your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cymrich
ID: 33622762
it's not what I was looking for but it's what they have decided they want me to do since there does not seem to be another way to do it.  thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33623291
Sorry for not having exactly what you were looking for... but I'm glad I helped you anyways.

Syldra
0