Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 2003 Resource Kit

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am attempting to run rktools.exe on a Windows 2003 Server r2 Standard. Unfortunately, during the preinstallation windows, I get a error which states: Setup has detected that you are running the "MCI command handling window" application. Setup requires this application to be closed. Please close the application and run setup again. The result of clicking OK is that the installation fails.

There is no application running in the taskbar.  There are, however, 70other processes running as a service. Any have any experience with this . . .

signed

"DBO out of my element"
0
Comment
Question by:sfarr
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33572877
Hello !

MCI controls multimedia devices such as your CD-ROM drive, wave output devices, etc. Try shutting down any multimedia software (Winamp, Media Player, Any Roxio software, Nero...) and try again. You can not (to my knowledge) shut down MCI itself but you can shut down any software using it.

Syldra
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfarr
ID: 33572902
Can't image what this could be . . . no media player, no Roxio no Nero . . .
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33574051
Do you have opened Help and Support window during that process ? If so, please close it and try once again. If not, do you have any entries in event viewer related to this problem?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shalabhsharma
shalabhsharma earned 300 total points
ID: 33574232
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfarr
ID: 33575102
Before posting the question, I had already come across the Paul Randall's documentation on the matter. Unfortunately, there is no support/help window open.  MCI installation is all that I have initiated. There are 70 other services running in the background. It has to be one of these and unfortunately, I just don't know which it is. The server is a production (healthcare) server not easy to find down time for this lovely guy.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 33575146
try to use in command-line

taskkill /F /FI "WINDOWTITLE eq MCI command handling window"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfarr
ID: 34092305
unknown
0