Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I recovery password for a .ipd BlackBerry Backup file?

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I recently backed up my blackberry data to blackberry restore file *.ipd in BlackBerry Desktop Manager and added a password to it.  I have since lost the password of the file and can't remember it.  How can I reveal or crack the file so I restore the data from the BlackBerry backup file.
0
Comment
Question by:rsft
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33573061
This is a rare problem to come accross, I don't think there is software for it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gitcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 33580951
The password in the IPD file is encrypted. It's also possible the whole backup file is encrypted. It cannot be recovered, despite many google search results that will tell you this is so.   This can be verified on the official blackberry forums.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-9700-series-discussion-bold-2/224182-forgot-ipd-password.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsft
ID: 33838520
This was not a solution to the question
0