Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 SMTP service has been stopped.

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

My Exchange on SBS 2003 gives me the following error each morning. I must manually start SMTP agian.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      Exchange Store Driver
Event ID:      333
Date:            8/30/2010
Time:            5:02:11 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS2003
Description:
SMTP service has been stopped.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:bezellvi
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33573296
Any backups running or other tasks

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33573300
Hi,

Does the Exchange 2003 is updated with the Service Pack 2? If not, then update it first.

Does there is any third party antispam application on the server? If yes, then check with the venodr for any update.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenycl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33581178
is there any other information on the that event log?  could you please paste the details for that event log please, what anti-virus/anti-spam system are you running on the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezellvi
ID: 33581203
Using Symantec System Recovery and BackupExec is installed but no active jobs. Also use Symantec Endooint Protection. Where should I look for these logs and what Should I be looking for?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kenycl
kenycl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33581244
if you could have a look at the logs and look for "source" or "event source" regarding Microsoft Exchange Server and see if there is any other logs against that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33581320
sorry i should say just under eventvwr as where you found the other logs earlier. see if you see anything else for microsoft exchange server.
0