?
Solved

exchange 2003 move database

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

The disk that hosts the priv.edb is filling up and near capacity.  I believe i cant do a offline defrag as i need to 110% free disk space to do this?

I have checked the server and we have two free slots so i could add 2 x 300gb and mirror the

I have looked up methods on how to do this but i am confused which way to do it.  The doc that confused me is http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822676 but the others i found seem straight forward without have to use adsi edit.  The ones that look easier are http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915 & http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

why is the first doc so different?  Am is missing something?

The logs are on a seperate drive and all i want to do just move the database (mailboxes).

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:phillbl
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 252 total points
ID: 33572870
The first Knowledgebase article is for the situation when straightforward process using the Exchange System does not work.

quote for the the article:
"Typically, you use Exchange System Manager to view the database paths. However, there may be some cases where you cannot move the Exchange database files and transaction log files by using Exchange System Manager."
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpoochi
kpoochi earned 252 total points
ID: 33572936
Hi,

As mentioned in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822676, the title itself says "How to manually move the database file location in Exchange 2000 Server and Exchange Server 2003" which means that moving it manually from ADSIEDIT.

The other two talks about the st forward method... I would say we can follow the second or the third one since we have two other drives installed and it is ready to go....
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillbl
ID: 33573051
if you ask users to delete giga bytes of emails, when the omline defrag runs, would it not reuse this space?  I understand that you cant compact the drive unless you do an off line defrag but surley if users delete a lot of mail this sapce can be reused?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 496 total points
ID: 33573079
Moving the databases is VERY easy, though potentially time consuming.

See:
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

As for recovering space, You would need to set the Deleted Item Retention time to a low (or zero) value so that the deleted items are ACTUALLY DELETED.  Then you can do an offline defrag to recover space.  That said, WHY?!?  Why are you looking to recover space?  In theory, purging old data will leave plenty of room for new data even if the store itself remains the same size on disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillbl
ID: 33573120
ok, i understand.  thats what i was was trying to do.  I dont wont to compact the database just purge.

So if i set the vaule of deleted item retention time to 1 or zero and ask users to delete mail then the online defrag will free up room for new data.

I assume this also applies if users moves mail to a pst files. Any files moved will free up sapce in the existing DB.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 496 total points
ID: 33573139
> So if i set the vaule of deleted item retention time to 1 or zero and ask users
> to delete mail then the online defrag will free up room for new data.
Provided you wait 1 or 0 days it should.  Just be aware, that if you do this, you users will be unable to retrieve accidentally deleted items unless they remember right away.  While not something I have used often, it HAS come in handy.  I would suggest you're better off leaving it at 15-30 days and have people move data to PST files.  Yes, the space will remain occupied for the next 15-30 days, but after that time, it should be automatically purged and you accomplish the same ultimate goal without removing the usefulness of a feature.

> I assume this also applies if users moves mail to a pst files. Any files moved
> will free up sapce in the existing DB.
Again, it should.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillbl
ID: 33582038
Thanks.  great help
0