Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

installing Server2008SP2 before Exchange 2007 SP3?

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 4 machines running Exchange 2007:

1. Windows Server 2008 Standard x64 running HUB and CAS roles
2. Windows Server 2008R2 Standard x64 also running HUB and CAS roles
3. Windows Server 2008 Enterprise (not R2) x64 running CCR node A
4. Windows Server 2008 Enterprise (not R2) x64 running CCR node B
All servers are running Exchange 2007 SP1.

Of the 4 boxes, 3 of them are running Windows 2008 R1.  I'd like to install Windows SP2 before installing Exchange 2007 SP3.  Is this recommended?  Should I install Exch07SP3 first?  What's the order I should follow for installing Windows 2008 SP2, AND Exchange 2007 SP3?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:luchianoduckman
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MONSTA2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33573087
I would recommend doing the OS service pack upgrade before doing the Exchange upgrade and waiting a while in between the two but there is no dependency between the two.  It is merely so you can isolate any issues with Exchange after its SP upgrade.

As to the Exchange Service Pack upgrades themselves I would skip SP2 alltogether and just go to SP3.  Remember that each Service Pack is its own product now with regards to Exchange.  Doing an SP upgrade will completely uninstall all the previous Exchange bits before re-installing the new ones.  Just make sure you don't have any interim updates applied (if you got them from Microsoft as part of a hotfix for Exchange).  Also remember the recommended order for doing service pack upgrades (CAS / HUB first then Mailbox Servers).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 33573868
Always a good idea to have your OS versions matching.
I would recommend this before any Exchange update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luchianoduckman
ID: 33721290
There is apparently an error saying that I am objecting?  I am not objecting to anything.  The comments added by the experts were fine.  I don't know if I clicked the wrong button when I tried closing the question.
0