Solved

I want to block some sites such as facebook for some users in Windows server 2003 domain. can some one help me with this?

Posted on 2010-08-31
9
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Its good if I can block websites using group policy objects in server 2003 domain.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IncredibleAngelo
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:camilosantana
ID: 33572909
depends on your setup and savvy of your end-users. Quick, free and dirty solution is to poison your internal DNS. Add zone in DNS facebook.com point the @ record to either 127.0.0.1 or to an internal server you create that has the company Internet policy as the default document as a reminder not to visit such sites.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StevenRichardson
ID: 33573043
You could modify a hosts file with facebook pointing to localhost, and then distribute that to the required computers using group policy.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 33573050
Good article here


Restricting Specific Web Sites in Internet Explorer Using Group Policy


http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Restricting-Specific-Web-Sites-Internet-Explorer-Using-Group-Policy.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:IncredibleAngelo
ID: 33573203
Is there any way that I can edit group policies on the server to block users?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:camilosantana
ID: 33573394
i think you're asking a different question which would require a different set of answers.
you want to search for "group policy filtering" as such http://tinyurl.com/23dqld8
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chris-burns
ID: 33641424
Why Group Policy????

Might be worth investigating something like openDNS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33641814
Group policy you can control specific users or groups of users.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689937
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now