Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow external web server to send mail through internal Exchange Server

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
We are using Exchange 2003.

Our web server sends auto emails for user registration and order confirmation from our website. Our company domain is xyz.com and we wish to send emails from the web server from orders@xyz,com and members@xyz.com.  However, the web server is outside the domain.  Currently we can emails send fine but all too often these emails get killed by spam filters becuase our web server is not on the xyz.com domain.

Is it possibe to get exchange to allow our web server to relay through the exchange server so that emails from orders@xyz.com originate from the actual domain?

If it is posible, how do we configure this?

Thanks in advance

Wing
0
Comment
Question by:WingYip
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
supports earned 2000 total points
ID: 33572938
you can allow relay by adding the ip address of the web server in the default smtp vitrual server properties
click access tab
click relay
add the ip
this should resolve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 33572944
we tried that and it didnt work.  Wondering if there is a problem sending mail from external with the xyz.com domain
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 33572963
if the emails are being killed by spam filters, i guess u have to configure filter.... cause if the issue wud have been with exchange u wud have received errors
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 33572984
Teh emails sent from the web server which is not on the domain get killed by spam filters but we are not sending them via the exchange server at the moment.  

We want to know how to configure the exchange server to accept and relay emails from our web server.
We have tried adding our web servier ip to the relay list on the default smtp server but this did not seem to work.  Certainly no emails were relayed. Are we missing something.

Wing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 33575072
Sounds like you have the relay correct.

Also whitelist the IP address of your external web server in your exchange spamfilter, to avoid the spam filter to consider these mails as spam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 33707562
This is sorted we were wrongly adding a secondary ip on the web server rather than the main server ip.

Thanks for hellp people

Wing
0