Solved

How to reset password for HP DL360 G6 server?

Posted on 2010-08-31
11
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is a new setup, with windows 2008 r2 server. I setup the RAID and OS, with smartstart CD.
After that, I changed the local administrator's password to BLANK. Now, the problem is, I can't access to HP Management Home page, due to password. BTW, how to reset the password?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33573005
do you have domain admin account?
and did you manage to apply domain policy on the new server by join to the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33573031
This server is not joining to domain yet. At first, I set the local administrator to ABCadmin99, later I went to GPO, to disable complex password requirement, and reset the password to <blank>.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33573034
i always use Bartpe for this you should always keep a CD like this on a place you can access.
please read this article and focus on the BARTPE section there is a program called Password Renew
that will do the job but it will run only before boot
so i suggest
1.download BART-PE its free
2.make a custom CD with your licensed programs
3.add a free diagnostic tools and also Password Renew

this is every administrator must

Hope it's helping
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33573038
Is this HP recommended (or official) method?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33573046
P.S
this can also be installed on a USB stick as well
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illhelpu
ID: 33573275
Can you get to the physical server and use the blank password to get in, then change it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33573314
You can also go to this website and download the ISO image file Burn it to CD and boot the server with the CD in the drive then you will be able to reset Your password
http://ophcrack.sourceforge.net/ 
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33575084
SMH password is linked to Windows administrator password, but I think it has to be set so blank won't work (unless it's spelt 'blank' in letters).

Specify the user on SMH login as machinename\Administrator , not just Administrator; similarly if it is in a domain specify username as domain\Administrator etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33592988
After resetting the local administrator's password with 123, I managed to log on the home page, with the same password. This means, home page logon doesn't allow blank administrator's password.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 33594311
Or it means there is a Windows security policy in place - I presume this doc  applies to server as well as XP

http://www.hp.com/wwsolutions/misc/hpsim-helpfiles/mxhelp/mxportal/en/ts_allProbs.html

"
Solution 2: If you must use a blank password, disable the following Security Policy on the Windows XP machine: Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console login only.
"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33606681
Good
0