Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't Bootcamp 3.1 install over 3.0.1 (313)?

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Day, Experts -

I am running Windows 7 64bit over Bootcamp 3.0.1. When I attempt to update to Bootcamp 3.1 from my Snow Leopard disc, I'm told 64 bit isn't supported on my iMac model. I have confirmed I am running 64 bit. When I try to update from the 3.1 download from Apple, I'm told that I must first upgrade to 3.0. I have confirmed I am running 3.0.1.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:HubertFarnsworth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33573374
How old is your mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubertFarnsworth
ID: 33575887
I got it in April 2009
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pippik earned 500 total points
ID: 33583814
Make sure that you run all software updates a few times on your mac, then importantly backup your data. Then try running bootcamp again to partition your drive, then try installing windows. Is it an OEM copy of windows 7 or a bundled disk with another machine? Only OEM copies will install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubertFarnsworth
ID: 33585877
I purchased Windows 7 directly from Microsoft, downloaded it, burned the ISO to DVD as a boot disc, partitioned via bootcamp and, when prompted, allowed Windows to install from the DVD. During this process, per the instructions from Apple, I formatted the BOOTCAMP partition so 64 bit would run.

Windows 7 works beautifully except for the sound, which is why I wanted to upgrade so I could get the drivers installed / working. If I could just get the sound drivers going, I'd be happy stopping there.
0