Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Control cross-tab row sort order - Crystal 2008

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to control the cross-tab row sort order?

My cross-tab is grouped on the category field but the requirement is yo sort the category by the sort_order field in the database.  In order words, the customer wantd the categories to be sorted in the cross-tab by the sort_order field versus the row category field.

For example
category data prints as
Books
Paper
Pencil

But in the data base the sort_order field for each,  for example:
Books     3
Paper     1
Pencil     2

They would like it to appear in the following order, for example:
Paper
Pencil
Books


0
Comment
Question by:cookiejar
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33573077
In the Cross Tab expert, click the Group Options button, then change "in ascending order" to "in specified order".
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33573182
Specified order requires you to enter the values in order which means if they change the values in the database you have to change the report.

Try this

Change the cross tab to use the sort order field for the rows.
In the cross tab expert
Row - sort order field

Select the field in the boxClick the CHANGE GROUP button
On the options tab use a different field for display - the one you want

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 33574124
mlmcc's suggestion should work, as long as the sort_order field is unique for each category, so it gives you the same grouping.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cookiejar
ID: 33587614
Thanks mlmcc for always giving me a good solution.
0