Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send auto -schedule email

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

I need to set an auto schedule email on my outlook ? how to do it? I need to send an reminder email to other people at work regarding the work related issue etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:koala-london
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 33573173
Could you create a reoccurring Outlook Task?
Set a reminder on the task, then assign the task to various members of your work?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 33573195
Hi, click to create a new email, click on options in the new email, click on the delay delivery button on the upper right of the new message, and complete your options that you require for delivery.

You can send it to whoever you need to send to and when.

If you want periodic scheduling of the same email or different emails then have a look at this:

http://www.office-addins.com/-outlook-addins/email-scheduler.html


HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:koala-london
ID: 33574233
forget to mention, i need to schedule it for weekly and monthly. Can i do it without 3rd party software?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1500 total points
ID: 33583573
No, not with outlook.  There may be some free third party apps out there.

You can also break down a batch file to send an SMTP message with the BLAT program.  You can find it here:

http://blat.sourceforge.net/

You just need to have blat.exe somewhere you are doing the emailing from (like in the same directory of the batch file (C:\temp\blat\blat.exe))

I have used this method before and it works great.  You should know some basics about writing batch files, but if you are just going to send out messages then you can just create a simple message, put the commands in a batch file and run it with Taskmanager on the times that you need it to.

Just play around with it.  Here is one example and there are many more that you can use to cater your email to your recipients:  http://blat.sourceforge.net/examples/batch.html

HTH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:koala-london
ID: 33820093
thanks
0