Solved

Preparing for CISCO ICND2 - 640-816?? Have there been any changes?

Posted on 2010-08-31
12
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I am a CISCO CCENT having passed 640-822: ICND1 in March 2008.
It just so happened that life got busier, I changed jobs and never got a chance to sit the 2nd part of the exam 640-816:ICND2.
I now am planning to prepare for the exam because if I do not sit it soon enough, my certification would expire in March 2011.

My question is - Have there been any changes to the course material in the last 2.5 years (i.e. since March 2008). I do know that CISCO changes its courses every 2-3 years. Can someone confirm that all the exam material and books I have would be be sufficient to prepare. If there have been any changed in the course material please provide me with a link on what's been added.
If CISCO hasn't made any changes, when are the next changes due??

Please note that the Exam number's are still the same.
0
Comment
Question by:manav08
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 250 total points
ID: 33573112
I can tell you I was in the same position as you and it has not changed much.

I used the ICND II (CCNA) CBT Nuggets and it was all I needed.  Do the ICND II nuggets and make sure you work on you subnetting and you will be fine.

http://www.cbtnuggets.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 250 total points
ID: 33573129
Hi, you need to brush up on some very limited IPv6 stuff.  Just read whatever is in the CCNA books regarding IPv6.  It is very limited and there aren't many questions on the CCNA exam about it.  

Also, ensure that you know (backwards, and forwards) your subnetting, and protocols.  Make sure that you have VERY solid understanding and configuration experience with NAT, EIGRP, and OSPF.  Also make sure that you re-familiarize yourself with how a switch performs ARP resolution and what the purpose of ARP is, VTP, and Spanning tree protocol.  Make sure that you know everything about VTP and how to troubleshoot it, EIGRP, OSPF, Routing, Subnetting.  

Again, from the last test, the advent and introduction of IPv6 is a major, but not enough to kill yourself over.  I barely even covered it, but make SURE that you know what a valid IPv6 address looks like and what they don't look like.  Fortunately, I knew what they looked like, otherwise I would have been guessing on the 802 exam.  I think I missed a few, but still managed a 90 out of it.

HTH
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 33573246
luc_roy,
Thanks. This is what I studied from last time.
When did you give your ICND2. How would you rate the exam in term of difficulty, when compare to ICND1.

MightySW,

When was the IPV6 bit added. I am not really clear on this but I think IPV6 was there in ICND2 in 2008 as well. Can you confirm?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 33573257
And also when is CISCO brining in the next set of changes???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 33573293
Not sure.  I went strait to CCNA.  Guess I read your question wrong.  Ultimately you will need to know the CCNA stuff as well.  It may have been, but they changed the exam in late 2009 from the 207 to the 208 exam.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 33573898
MightySW -

What do you mean by - " but they changed the exam in late 2009 from the 207 to the 208 exam."
What is 207 and 208. As far as the exam numbers are concerned, they are still the same from when I gave it in 2008

luc_roy,

Your input please??
When did you give your ICND2. How would you rate the exam in term of difficulty, when compare to ICND1. And also when is CISCO brining in the next set of changes???

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 33573966
There are ICND exams and there are CCNA exams.  The latest CCNA exam was something-208.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 33574031
I think you just got the number wrong. It is 802. Not 208 :).
It was the same, when I gave the exam. So must be no change then??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 33574046
Oops, yeah, that was it.  Its the one that expires in 2011
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 33979227
Sorry for not getting back guys...Just got busy with preparing for ICND2 exam.
No changes have taken place to the exam since last time, but from what I hear they will make changes early next year. Anyways I am glad I passed.
IPv6 is a bit confusing but read it a couple of times and it should be fine. I don't think CISCO weigh this topic heavily in the exam.
I am CCNA now. Thanks for your help..
Bottom line is nothing has changed since 3 years ago.

Qlemo,

I am happy with you closing the question with the recommended answers.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34018016
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0