[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to sync data between two Exchange calendars?

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Experts,
Here is the situation.  I have a group of users that are going to be working on a long term project for a city government.  They have BlackBerrys and Outlook 2007 clients connected to our Exchange 2007 server.  They have been provided with some city owned computers that have Outlook configured to connect to the city Exchange 2003 server when they are in the city office.  They have very busy schedules and users in both organizations need to see their free/busy time.
Here is what I have been able to accomplish so far.  The users are able to send and receive emails from both accounts on their BlackBerrys (OWA access to city mail).  The users can check their city email when they are away from the city office via OWA.  Unfortunately, the OWA connectivity is limited on the BlackBerry to email only, which means no calendar.  I can sync the two calendars via Google Calendar Sync, but this is not a reliable solution by any means and management does not like this solution.  Can you help me find a way (or paid service) that will sync the data between the two accounts?  Thanks.

FYI -
I DON'T HAVE:
IMAP or POP access to the city email
NO city BES connectivity
NO VPN connectivity

I DO HAVE:
OWA access to city mail
Citrix access to a city outlook client
Physical access to a city computer
 
0
Comment
Question by:jsalisb4
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33573134
WOuld you like to check:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_26406252.html?cid=1572#a33573032

It is possible that it willl also work for you with the appropriate edits for folder paths .... obviously they haven't confirmed yet but unless there any silly bugs it ought to work.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsalisb4
ID: 33573206
Wouldn't this require that both email profiles are configured on the same machine?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33573260
Errr, you have a much better picture than I but the underlying principle in that question is that both calendars can be seen from the one pc ... i.e. the machines outlook install and the sharepoint calendar.  It is my understanding (assumption would be more accurate) that the sharepoint system can be elsewhere but if the one machine in your setup cannot 'see' the alternate system then of course this is no use to you.

Chris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 33575005
Microsoft identity integration server, dont know though if you can use this per user defined..

With Outlook 2010, unlike outlook 2007 where you can only connect to one exchange account and if you wish to have the another mail account (in this case another exchange mailbox), you would need to use IMAP for the secondary account. In Outlook 2010 you can have two exchange mailboxes (from different organizations, in other words, different exchange servers) mapped to the same profile.

I would prolly try using Outlook 2007 with Exchange account (city), and have your organizations exchange mailbox mapped up as IMAP. Or use outlook 2010 and have the city exchange mailbox as the "primary one".

Or I just might have misunderstood the questions ^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsalisb4
ID: 33576765
"Microsoft identity integration server, dont know though if you can use this per user defined..

With Outlook 2010, unlike outlook 2007 where you can only connect to one exchange account and if you wish to have the another mail account (in this case another exchange mailbox), you would need to use IMAP for the secondary account. In Outlook 2010 you can have two exchange mailboxes (from different organizations, in other words, different exchange servers) mapped to the same profile.

I would prolly try using Outlook 2007 with Exchange account (city), and have your organizations exchange mailbox mapped up as IMAP. Or use outlook 2010 and have the city exchange mailbox as the "primary one".

Or I just might have misunderstood the questions ^^"

That was my original thought as well... Unfortunately we don't have access to the city computers unless we are at the city office.  This solution would work great if we could set up the city account as IMAP on our computers, however the city doesn't allow us to connect to their server via IMAP.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
westjr71 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33587140
the best way i found is to use
http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-folder-sync/
this allows you to not only sync calendars but also any other folders in mailboxes. You can do 1way and 2way sync on as many mailboxes as you like.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsalisb4
ID: 33587700
This is the solution I will probably use (or something similar) Thanks!
0