Solved

HP DV9000 lights turn on for two seconds then just goes dead.

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an HP Dv9000.   It was working ok the last few days except I kept dropping off my wireless.   It worked well last night, then this morning I went to turn it on and the lights go on for a couple seconds thn nothing everything except the power supply light goes black.   Is this a motherboard issue?   I have heard these HP  DV models have a lot of shorting issues.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jtokarchuk
ID: 33573170
Have you tried pulling the battery and running it on power only? Could be a battery going wacky.

It is possible that the motherboard is going bad. You are going to want to start pulling out replacable units to see what the issue is. Replace the RAM if you have testers, pull the cd rom, hard drive. Run it without battery, pull battery and power and hold power button for 20 seconds.

Let me know if anything changes. If not, very likely motherboard, you may want to call HP, most laptop companies offer a flat rate fix fee for off warranty laptops
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33573211
I tried the power without the battery.   NO good.   I pulled battery and power then held power button for 20 seconds, nothing.   I reseatted the RAM, nothing.   I have two other DV (different series on a shelf with seemingly the same issue.  It seems these motherboards are horrible.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
frostsystems earned 500 total points
ID: 33573223
HP issued a recall on the several dv series laptops including the dv9000 set because they were plagued with wireless and motherboard issues. Please find the recall link below. You may still be entitled to a free motherboard replacement.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01087277&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1842189&lang=en
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jtokarchuk
ID: 33573235
You are probably right. It seems HP is good at using cheap parts. I've done some work on some HP Multi Function Devices, and a lot of their formatter boards get puffy caps as well.

It's truly sad that this is a problem. Maybe try calling them, perhaps you will be lucky enough for the motherboard to have enough problems to warrant a repair for a lesser fee, I've been able to argue that before.

Good luck though. Perhaps do some RMA if they are new enough? Find another company? Although they all have their problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illhelpu
ID: 33573265
Sounds like the motherboard went bad on you. I've had wireless cards drop on me from these laptops and I would have to reboot and it would be back on but soon after the whole motherboard went out. Looks like this is the case with you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 33573540
Spoke with HP.  They said the recall was good until June 2009 for this model.   Oh well I got my answer from them, it is the MB.   Thanks
0