[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

INDEX ZERO BASED ERROR

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a form that when submitted I am getting the following message:  Can someone help.

Index (zero based) must be greater than or equal to zero and less than the size of the argument list
Imports System.Net
Imports System.Net.Mail

Partial Class _Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Protected Sub btnSubmit_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

        Dim con As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection

        Dim myPath As String
        myPath = Server.MapPath("database2.mdb")

        con.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data source=" & myPath & ";"
        Dim myCommand As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand

        myCommand.CommandText = String.Format("INSERT INTO mel([dates],[station],[shift],[assigned],[completed],[deferred],[workg],[lead],[Ship1],[Log1],[Status1],[MEL1],[Def1],[Part1],[Ship2],[Log2],[Status2],[MEL2],[Def2],[Part2],[Ship3],[Log3],[Status3],[MEL3],[Def3],[Part3],[Ship4],[Log4],[Status4],[MEL4],[Def4],[Part4],[Ship5],[Log5],[Status5],[MEL5],[Def5],[Part5],[Ship6],[Log6],[Status6],[MEL6],[Def6],[Part6],[Ship7],[Log7],[Status7],[MEL7],[Def7],[Part7],[Ship8],[Log8],[Status8],[MEL8],[Def8],[Part8],[Ship9],[Log9],[Status9],[MEL9],[Def9],[Part9],[Ship10],[Log10],[Status10],[MEL10],[Def10],[Part10],[Ship11],[Log11],[Status11],[MEL11],[Def11],[Part11],[Ship12],[Log12],[Status12],[MEL12],[Def12],[Part12],[Ship13],[Log13],[Status13],[MEL13],[Def13],[Part13],[Ship14],[Log14],[Status14],[MEL14],[Def14],[Part14],[Ship15],[Log15],[Status15],[MEL15],[Def15],[Part15],[Ship16],[Log16],[Status16],[MEL16],[Def16],[Part16]) VALUES('{0}','{1}','{2}','{3}','{4}','{5}','{6}','{7}','{8}','{9}','{10}','{11}','{12}','{13}','{14}','{15}','{16}','{17}','{18}','{19}','{20}','{21}','{22}','{23}','{24}','{25}','{26}','{27}','{28}','{29}','{30}','{31}','{32}','{33}','{34}','{35}','{36}','{37}','{38}','{39}','{40}','{41}','{42}','{43}','{44}','{45}','{46}','{47}','{48}','{49}','{50}','{51}','{52}','{53}','{54}','{55}''{56}','{57}','{58}','{59}','{60}','{61}','{62}','{63}','{64}','{65}','{66}','{67}','{68}','{69}','{70}','{71}','{72}','{73}','{74}','{75}','{76}','{77}','{78}','{79}','{80}','{81}','{82}','{83}','{84}','{85}','{86}','{87}','{88}','{89}','{90}','{91}','{92}','{93}','{94}','{95}','{96}','{97}','{98}','{99}','{100}','{101}','{102}','{103}','{104)')", DateTime.Parse(Dates.Text), Station.text, Shift.Text, Assigned.Text, Completed.Text, Deferred.Text, Workg.Text, Lead.Text, Ship1.Text, Log1.Text, Status1.Text, MEL1.Text, Def1.Text, Part1.Text, Ship2.Text, Log2.Text, Status2.Text, MEL2.Text, Def2.Text, Part2.Text, Ship3.Text, Log3.Text, Status3.Text, MEL3.Text, Def3.Text, Part3.Text, Ship4.Text, Log4.Text, Status4.Text, MEL4.Text, Def4.Text, Part4.Text, Ship5.Text, Log5.Text, Status5.Text, MEL5.Text, Def5.Text, Part5.Text, Ship6.Text, Log6.Text, Status6.Text, MEL6.Text, Def6.Text, Part6.Text, Ship7.Text, Log7.Text, Status7.Text, MEL7.Text, Def7.Text, Part7.Text, Ship8.Text, Log8.Text, Status8.Text, MEL8.Text, Def8.Text, Part8.Text, Ship9.Text, Log9.Text, Status9.Text, MEL9.Text, Def9.Text, Part9.Text, Ship10.Text, Log10.Text, Status10.Text, MEL10.Text, Def10.Text, Part10.Text, Ship11.Text, Log11.Text, Status11.Text, MEL11.Text, Def11.Text, Part11.Text, Ship12.Text, Log12.Text, Status12.Text, MEL12.Text, Def12.Text, Part12.Text, Ship13.Text, Log13.Text, Status13.Text, MEL13.Text, Def13.Text, Part13.Text, Ship14.Text, Log14.Text, Status14.Text, MEL14.Text, Def14.Text, Part14.Text, Ship15.Text, Log15.Text, Status15.Text, MEL15.Text, Def15.Text, Part15.Text, Ship16.Text, Log16.Text, Status16.Text, MEL16.Text, Def16.Text, Part16.Text)
        myCommand.Connection = con
        con.Open()
        myCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
        con.Close()

        'Send Email
        Dim smtpClient As SmtpClient = New SmtpClient()
        Dim message As MailMessage = New MailMessage()
        Dim fromAddress As MailAddress = New MailAddress("LAS@laxpm.com")
        message.From = fromAddress
        message.To.Add("mark@laxpm.com,mark.scherer@allegiantair.com,bruce.magee@allegiantair.com,michael.landry@allegiantair.com,david.abend@allegiantair.com,michael.calderaro@allegiantair.com,charles.chambers@allegiantair.com,kristopher.roper@allegiantair.com,joseph.yancey@allegiantair.com,john.amos@allegiantair.com,calistro.alvarado@allegiantair.com,aj.lapointe@allegiantair.com,frank.lizzio@allegiantair.com,michael.james@allegiantair.com,ian.mohammed@allegiantair.com,dwight.flowers@allegiantair.com,Alan.West@allegiantair.com,Kirk.Kolves@allegiantair.com,Trevor.Grosos@allegiantair.com,kurt.carpenter@allegiantair.com")
        message.Subject = "LAS OVERNIGHT MEL COMPLETION"

        Dim palinBody As String = "Station: " & Station.Text & ", Shift: " & Shift.Text & ", Assigned: " & Assigned.Text & ", Completed: " & Completed.Text & ", Deferred: " & Deferred.Text & ", Workg: " & Workg.Text & ", Lead: " & Lead.Text & ", Ship1: " & Ship1.Text & ", Log1: " & Log1.Text & ", Status1: " & Status1.Text & ", MEL1: " & MEL1.Text & ", Def1: " & Def1.Text & ", Part1: " & Part1.Text & ", Ship2: " & Ship2.Text & ", Log2: " & Log2.Text & ", Status2: " & Status2.Text & ", MEL2: " & MEL2.Text & ", Def2: " & Def2.Text & ", Part2: " & Part2.Text & ", Ship3: " & Ship3.Text & ", Log3: " & Log3.Text & ", Status3: " & Status3.Text & ", MEL3: " & MEL3.Text & ", Def3: " & Def3.Text & ", Part3: " & Part3.Text & ", Ship4: " & Ship4.Text & ", Log4: " & Log4.Text & ", Status4: " & Status4.Text & ", MEL4: " & MEL4.Text & ", Def4: " & Def4.Text & ", Part4: " & Part4.Text & ", Ship5: " & Ship5.Text & ", Log5: " & Log5.Text & ", Status5: " & Status5.Text & ", MEL5: " & MEL5.Text & ", Def5: " & Def5.Text & ", Part5: " & Part5.Text & ", Ship6: " & Ship6.Text & ", Log6: " & Log6.Text & ", Status6: " & Status6.Text & ", MEL6: " & MEL6.Text & ", Def6: " & Def6.Text & ", Part6: " & Part6.Text & ", Ship7: " & Ship7.Text & ", Log7: " & Log7.Text & ", Status7: " & Status7.Text & ", MEL7: " & MEL7.Text & ", Def7: " & Def7.Text & ", Part7: " & Part7.Text & ", Ship8: " & Ship8.Text & ", Log8: " & Log8.Text & ", Status8: " & Status8.Text & ", MEL8: " & MEL8.Text & ", Def8: " & Def8.Text & ", Part8: " & Part8.Text & ", Ship9: " & Ship9.Text & ", Log9: " & Log9.Text & ", Status9: " & Status9.Text & ", MEL9: " & MEL9.Text & ", Def9: " & Def9.Text & ", Part9: " & Part9.Text & ", Ship10: " & Ship10.Text & ", Log10: " & Log10.Text & ", Status10: " & Status10.Text & ", MEL10: " & MEL10.Text & ", Def10: " & Def10.Text & ", Part10: " & Part10.Text & ", Ship11: " & Ship11.Text & ", Log11: " & Log11.Text & ", Status11: " & Status11.Text & ", MEL11: " & MEL11.Text & ", Def11: " & Def11.Text & ", Part11: " & Part11.Text & ", Ship12: " & Ship12.Text & ", Log12: " & Log12.Text & ", Status12: " & Status12.Text & ", MEL12: " & MEL12.Text & ", Def12: " & Def12.Text & ", Part12: " & Part12.Text & ", Ship13: " & Ship13.Text & ", Log13: " & Log13.Text & ", Status13: " & Status13.Text & ", MEL13: " & MEL13.Text & ", Def13: " & Def13.Text & ", Part13: " & Part13.Text & ", Ship14: " & Ship14.Text & ", Log14: " & Log14.Text & ", Status14: " & Status14.Text & ", MEL14: " & MEL14.Text & ", Def14: " & Def14.Text & ", Part14: " & Part14.Text & ", Ship15: " & Ship15.Text & ", Log15: " & Log15.Text & ", Status15: " & Status15.Text & ", MEL15: " & MEL15.Text & ", Def15: " & Def15.Text & ", Part15: " & Part15.Text & ", Ship16: " & Ship16.Text & ", Log16: " & Log16.Text & ", Status16: " & Status16.Text & ", MEL16: " & MEL16.Text & ", Def16: " & Def16.Text & ", Part16: " & Part16.Text & ""



        Dim plainView As AlternateView = AlternateView.CreateAlternateViewFromString(palinBody, Nothing, "text/plain")
        Dim htmlBody As String = "Date: " & DateTime.Parse(Dates.Text) & "<p>Station: " & Station.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspShift: " & Shift.Text & "<p>Lead: " & Lead.Text & "<br /><br />Assigned: " & Assigned.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspCompleted: " & Completed.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferred: " & Deferred.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspWorking: " & Workg.Text & "<br /><br /><br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship1.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log1.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL1.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def1.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part1.Text & "<br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship2.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log2.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL2.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def2.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part2.Text & "<br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship3.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log3.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL3.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def3.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part3.Text & "<br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship4.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log4.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL4.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def4.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part4.Text & "<br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship5.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log5.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL5.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def5.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part5.Text & "<br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship6.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log6.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL6.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def6.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part6.Text & "<br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship7.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log7.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL7.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def7.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part7.Text & "<br /><br />Ship#: " & Ship8.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDMI/Control#: " & Log8.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspMEL Description: " & MEL8.Text & "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbspDeferral Reason: " & Def8.Text & "<br />Part Number/Comments: " & Part8.Text & ""
        

        Dim htmlView As AlternateView = AlternateView.CreateAlternateViewFromString(htmlBody, Nothing, "text/html")
        message.AlternateViews.Add(plainView)
        message.AlternateViews.Add(htmlView)
        message.Priority = MailPriority.High
        smtpClient.Host = "mail.laxpm.com"
        smtpClient.Send(message)

        Response.Redirect("http://las.laxpm.com/mel/redirect.aspx")

    End Sub
    Private Sub Completed_TextChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Completed.TextChanged

        Deferred.Text = (CDbl(Assigned.text) - CDbl(Completed.Text) - CDbl(Workg.text))

    End Sub
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

    End Sub

    Protected Sub Part1_TextChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Part1.TextChanged

    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BOEING39
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 33573311
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 33573517
I counted the number of cells and it is correct starting at zero.   The link you sent was for "C"; however, but I was on to that idea that I may not have counted correctly.  Still no help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 33574394
Remove '{104)' from myCommand.CommandText
Actually you have 104 fields and 104 values (103 as ZERO based)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 33575209
refer to above comment.

maybe the correct code should be  '{104}'  not '{104)'
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33575224
ah.. yes, these is 104 values.
so code should reach only {103}

anyway, with your given code.  comma was missing from between 55 & 56

'{55}''{56}'
0