Solved

Can we have 2 Domain computers using one WSUS server.

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can we have 2 Domain computers using one WSUS server.
Which has 2 AD's and 2 differnt GPO's

Can anyone help me with a detailed way of doing this if its possible.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33573307
I do not think you are going to get many responses unless you explain your situation a little better as this is totally confusing.

2 AD's and 2 differnt GPO's ????????

Please explain and i will endeavour to help
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33573328
We have 2 Domains they are trusted

Forest 1
Forest 2

Forest 1 has 1 Domain and Forest 2 has 4 Child domains
I want to have 1 WSUS server for forest 1 that has only 1 Domain and forest 2 just 1 child domain to use the same WSUS server
So now i will have 2 differnt Ad's and GPO's that the clients authenticate from

Hope this helps explain better
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33573518
As long as the client machines can resolve the WSUS server, you should have no problem. You'll find it better to configure the "Specify intranet location..." to use the IP Address of your WSUS server.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33573569
dstewartjr
A little more details please..
>>better to configure the "Specify intranet location..." to use the IP Address of your WSUS server.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 33573611
Instead of using http://servername:8530 or http://servername <<<depending on the port WSUS is using

use http://192.168.1.1:8530 or  http://192.168.1.1<<< substitute IP with WSUS server IP




wsus-specify-intranet-microsoft-.gif
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33573620
ignore the https://wsus.campus.mcgill.ca:8530....was just an example of the GPO I was mentioning
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 100 total points
ID: 33573857
You can, you would/could be better by setting up Two wsus one a subordinate of the other.
This way the data transfer would only be done once over the VPN.
The client systems would check in with their local WSUS server.

You would need to approve updates on the primary WSUS.
0