Solved

How to fix driver code 31 for a scanner in XP pro?

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

We have an XP Pro PC connected to a Canon MF8180c printer via usb.  Everything works just fine except for the scanner which displays a message saying that it cannot communicate and busy because another application is using it.

On device manager there is a yellow mark on it stating that windows cannot load drivers for it (CODE 31). I tried uninstalling and reinstalling updated drivers but the same issue persisted. I looked up the code and most articles on it suggested that I look up class upper and lower filters in registry for the device and delete them and that all should be fine for a reboot, so I looked up imaging devices filters delete them but it was no use.

How to fix that one with out formatting the pc?
0
Comment
Question by:Balmong
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33573412
did you try replacing the cable and plugging into another USB port?
cause it sounds more like a hardware problem but I'm not denying the driver issue at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 33573458
Yes.

I took my non-working hp  scanjet cable and tried it on a different port, same thing.
On my  laptop using the same cable, everything works, so I know its not hardware and not a driver support issue.


Is there a way to figure out what might be hogging the scanner?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33573591
I suggest to follow this manual and preform a full factory default reset
http://static.compusa.com/pdf/canon-imageClass-MF8180c-QuickStartGuide.pdf
if this doesn't help post the result and we'll go from there.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33574364
you can do a full uninstall reinstall cycle of the software and drivers
you can try a system restore to a date it was ok
and you can test the unit on another PC -  it can just be bad!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33578684
If all is working on a laptop than you might have a hardware problem with the PC
Is it workstation or laptop cause if its a PC i would suggest trying to replace the USB connector on the motherboard.
And also updating the motherboard drivers before to latest can do the job
another thing do you get a massage like in the picture?
usb-device-not-recognized-clicke.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 33579112
On the PC to which the scanner is connected, do you also have or use any other devices such as digital cameras, web cams, or are you using voice recognition software that includes some sort of OCR functionality? I've run into situations where these combos don't play well together.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33582165
Dear,
           Please try to install the Full software of the scaner
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balmong
ID: 33583818
Sorry guys, but this was it. A very old Konika Minolta OCR driver. Uninstalled it and did an update hardware and it worked.

0