Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Audit Policy without AD

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want to configure Audit Policy on a server that is only a file server ( no AD ). How can i do it? is it possibe?

OS: Windows Server 2003 R2
0
Comment
Question by:ragot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33573641
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 33573869
i cannot see " domain controller policy " under administrative tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 33573882
is it the same as i go gpedit.msc?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33574021
Do you have GPMC installed? If not, download it from Microsoft and install on your workstation.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en

Now open it from Administrative Tools or type in run box in start menu gpmc.msc

Then expand node Forest -> Domains -> your domain  and look for node "Group Policy Objects" (expand it also). There you will find Default Domain Controller Policy. You can edit it by clicking right mouse button.

Other way if you don't want to install GPMC. Run Active Directory Domain Users and Computers (ADUC) console or type in ryn box in start menu dsa.msc (to run this console you have to do it on server or workstation with Administrative Tools installed).
Find your "Domain Controllers" OU and click on it right mouse button and choose "Properties". You will have there "Group Policy" tab, pick it up and click "Open" button. A window with policies linked to that OU will appear. Select "Default Domain Controller" policy and click "Edit" button.

Now you can set everything you want to audit from previous post of goyal_251
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33574760
ohh. its in local security policy under under administrative tools
0